16 March 2017
Grange St. Paul's, London
BOOK YOUR PLACE

Shortlist

Click on a category below to view the 2017 shortlist. Congratulations to everyone who made the final cut!

Law Firm of the Year: Austria

Binder Grösswang
CHSH Cerha Hempel Spiegelfeld Hlawati
Dorda Brugger Jordis
Fellner Wratzfeld & Partners
Graf & Pitkowitz 
Schoenherr
Wolf Theiss

Law Firm of the Year: Benelux

AKD
Alber & Geiger
Houthoff Buruma
Liedekerke Wolters Waelbroeck Kirkpatrick
Rutgers & Posch
STRELIA
Van Campen Liem

 

Law Firm of the Year: Central Europe 

Domański Zakrzewski Palinka
Drzewiecki Tomaszek & Partners
Kinstellar
Kochanski Zieba & Partners
Lakatos, Köves and Partners
Maruta Wachta
Wolf Theiss
 

Law Firm of the Year: Eastern Europe and the Balkans

Kalo & Associates
Karanovic & Nikolic
Kinstellar
Rojs, Peljhan, Prelesnik & Partners
Schoenherr
Wolf Theiss

Law Firm of the Year: France

August Debouzy
BDGS Associés
Franklin
Jeantet

 

Law Firm of the Year: Germany

Flick Gocke Schaumburg
Gleiss Lutz
GÖRG
GvW Graf von Westphalen
Hengeler Mueller
Noerr
Schalast

Law Firm of the Year: Iberia

Cuatrecasas, Gonçalves Pereira
Garrigues
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
SRS Advogados
Uría Menéndez
VdA - Vieira de Almeida

 

Law Firm of the Year: Italy

BonelliErede
Chiomenti Studio Legale
Gattai Minoli Agostinelli & Partners
Gianni, Origoni, Grippo, Cappelli & Partners
LabLaw
Legance
Portolano Cavallo

 

Law Firm of the Year: Republic of Ireland

A&L Goodbody
Arthur Cox
Mason Hayes & Curran
Matheson
McCann FitzGerald
William Fry

 

Law Firm of the Year: Romania

Kinstellar
Maravela & Asociații
Musat & Asociații
Popovici Nitu Stoica & Asociații
Suciu Popa
Wolf Theiss
Zamfirescu Racoti & Partners

Law Firm of the Year: Russia, Ukraine & the CIS

Aequo
Centil
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners
Integrites
Kinstellar
Sayenko Kharenko
Vasil Kisil & Partners

Law Firm of the Year: Switzerland

Bär & Karrer
Homburger
LALIVE
Lenz & Staehelin
Niederer Kraft & Frey Ltd
Schellenberg Wittmer 
Walder Wyss

 

Law Firm of the Year: The Baltics

COBALT
Ellex
Sorainen
Tark Grunte Sutkiene

 

Law Firm of the Year: The Nordics

Borenius
Dittmar & Indrenius
Krogerus
Kromann Reumert
Magnusson
Thommessen 
Wiersholm

 

Law Firm of the Year: Turkey

Balcıoğlu Selçuk Akman Keki Attorney Partnership
Beceni Turkekul Sevim Attorney Partnership (BTS&Partners)
Bezen & Partners
Çukur & Yılmaz
Kolcuoğlu Demirkan Koçaklı
Moral Law Firm
Moroğlu Arseven

 

European banking & finance deal of the year

A&L Goodbody
Cuatrecasas, Gonçalves Pereira
Herbert Smith Freehills
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
Schalast
Tark Grunte Sutkiene
William Fry

 

European corporate deal of the year

A&L Goodbody
Arthur Cox
Dechert
Garrigues
Ontier España
Schellenberg Wittmer
Tark Grunte Sutkiene
Watson Farley & Williams

European energy and infrastructure deal of the year

A&L Goodbody
Baker Botts
Eversheds
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Herbert Smith Freehills
Plesner
SRS Advogados

European specialist law firm of the year

Grau & Angulo
LabLaw
Maruta Wachta
Shearwaters
Trevisan & Cuonzo
Van Campen Liem
VANDENBULKE

Global in-house lawyer of the year:

Nick King, General Counsel, Sirius Minerals 
Nina Macpherson, Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Head of Group Function Legal Affairs, Ericsson
Alice Marsden, Group General Counsel, Thomas Cook
Chris Newby, General Counsel, AIG Europe Limited
Kerry Phillip, Legal Director, Vodafone Group
José Julio Figueroa Gómez de Salazar, Head of Legal, Acciona
Stefanie Schaal, SVP Legal Affairs & GRC EMEA, Sysmex Europe GmbH
Mark Shalaby, General Counsel, WIND Telecomunicazioni

 Read more about the shortlist here 

Sponsored by:

LOGO_PLMJ NETWORK

Global strategic initiative of the year

BonelliErede
Garrigues
Gowling WLG
Herbert Smith Freehills - Alternative Legal Services
Miranda
SRS Advogados

Global network of the year

Globalaw
Interlaw
International Lawyers Network
Ius Laboris
L&E Global
Meritas
Multilaw
World Services Group

 

European managing partner of the year

Barry Devereux, McCann Fitzgerald
Bernardo Gutiérrez de la Roza, Ontier España
Eugenija Sutkiene, Tark Grunte Sutkiene
Gerard Endedijk, Rutgers & Posch
Juha Pekka Katainen, Krogerus
Per Magnusson, Magnusson
Zbigniew Drzewiecki, Drzewiecki Tomaszek & Partners

 

It is not possible to nominate yourself for this category.

CLICK HERE TO NOMINATE

Once again we are inviting nominations for firms which stand out as being fantastic referral partners. The winning firm will be one which has made extraordinary efforts to build and maintain a relationship with a peer overseas, either on one deal or over a prolonged period of time.

Previous winners:
2015 - Strelia

European law firm of the year

IT IS NOT POSSIBLE TO ENTER THIS CATEGORY

The European firm of the Year 2017 will be chosen from the winners of the regional categories.

Previous winners:
2016 - SORAINEN
2015 – A&L Goodbody
2014 – Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners
2012 – Noerr
2011 - Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
2010 - Salans
2009 - Garrigues