16 March 2017
Grange St. Paul's, London

Shortlist

Click on a category below to view the 2017 shortlist. Congratulations to everyone who made the final cut!

Law Firm of the Year: Austria

Winner: Wolf Theiss

Shortlisted:
Binder Grösswang
CHSH Cerha Hempel Spiegelfeld Hlawati
Dorda Brugger Jordis
Fellner Wratzfeld & Partners
Graf & Pitkowitz 
Schoenherr

Law Firm of the Year: Benelux

Winner: Rutgers & Posch

Shortlisted: 

AKD
Alber & Geiger
Houthoff Buruma
Liedekerke Wolters Waelbroeck Kirkpatrick
STRELIA
Van Campen Liem

 

Law Firm of the Year: Central Europe

Winner: Kinstellar

Shortlisted:
Domański Zakrzewski Palinka
Drzewiecki Tomaszek & Partners
Kochanski Zieba & Partners
Lakatos, Köves and Partners
Maruta Wachta
Wolf Theiss

 

Law Firm of the Year: Eastern Europe and the Balkans

Winner: Karanovic & Nikolic

Shortlisted:

Kalo & Associates
Kinstellar
Rojs, Peljhan, Prelesnik & Partners
Schoenherr
Wolf Theiss

Law Firm of the Year: France

Winner: Jeantet

Shortlisted:

August Debouzy
BDGS Associés
Franklin

 

Law Firm of the Year: Germany

Winner: Gleiss Lutz


Shortlisted:
Flick Gocke Schaumburg
GÖRG
GvW Graf von Westphalen
Hengeler Mueller
Noerr
Schalast

Law Firm of the Year: Iberia

Winner: VdA - Vieira de Almeida


Shortlisted:
Cuatrecasas, Gonçalves Pereira
Garrigues
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
SRS Advogados
Uría Menéndez

 

Law Firm of the Year: Italy

Winner: BonelliErede

Shortlisted:

Chiomenti Studio Legale
Gattai Minoli Agostinelli & Partners
Gianni, Origoni, Grippo, Cappelli & Partners
LabLaw
Legance
Portolano Cavallo

 

Law Firm of the Year: Republic of Ireland

Winner: A&L Goodbody

Shortlisted:
Arthur Cox
Mason Hayes & Curran
Matheson
McCann FitzGerald
William Fry

 

Law Firm of the Year: Romania

Winner: Maravela & Asociații

Shortlisted:

Kinstellar
Musat & Asociații
Popovici Nitu Stoica & Asociații
Suciu Popa
Wolf Theiss
Zamfirescu Racoti & Partners

Law Firm of the Year: Russia, Ukraine & the CIS

Winner: Aequo

Shortlisted:

Centil
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners
Integrites
Kinstellar
Sayenko Kharenko
Vasil Kisil & Partners

Law Firm of the Year: Switzerland

Winner: Niederer Kraft & Frey Ltd

Shortlisted:

Bär & Karrer
Homburger
LALIVE
Lenz & Staehelin
Schellenberg Wittmer 
Walder Wyss

 

Law Firm of the Year: The Baltics

Winner: Sorainen

Shortlisted:

COBALT
Ellex
Tark Grunte Sutkiene

 

Law Firm of the Year: The Nordics

Winner: Wiersholm


Shortlisted:
Borenius
Dittmar & Indrenius
Krogerus
Kromann Reumert
Magnusson
Thommessen 

 

Law Firm of the Year: Turkey

Winner: Çukur & Yılmaz

Shortlisted:

Balcıoğlu Selçuk Akman Keki Attorney Partnership
Beceni Turkekul Sevim Attorney Partnership (BTS&Partners)
Bezen & Partners
Kolcuoğlu Demirkan Koçaklı
Moral Law Firm
Moroğlu Arseven

 

European banking & finance deal of the year

Winner: Cuatrecasas, Gonçalves Pereira


Shortlisted:

A&L Goodbody
Herbert Smith Freehills
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
Schalast
Tark Grunte Sutkiene
William Fry

 

European corporate deal of the year

Winner: A&L Goodbody


Shortlisted:
Arthur Cox
Dechert
Garrigues
Ontier España
Schellenberg Wittmer
Tark Grunte Sutkiene
Watson Farley & Williams

European energy and infrastructure deal of the year

Winner: Herbert Smith Freehills

Shortlisted: 

A&L Goodbody
Baker Botts
Eversheds
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Plesner
SRS Advogados

European specialist law firm of the year

Winner: Grau & Angulo


Shortlisted:
LabLaw
Maruta Wachta
Shearwaters
Trevisan & Cuonzo
Van Campen Liem
VANDENBULKE

Global in-house lawyer of the year sponsored by PLMJ

Winner: Nina Macpherson, Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Head of Group Function Legal Affairs, Ericsson 

Shortlisted: 
Nick King, General Counsel, Sirius Minerals 
Alice Marsden, Group General Counsel, Thomas Cook
Chris Newby, General Counsel, AIG Europe Limited
Kerry Phillip, Legal Director, Vodafone Group
José Julio Figueroa Gómez de Salazar, Head of Legal, Acciona
Stefanie Schaal, SVP Legal Affairs & GRC EMEA, Sysmex Europe GmbH
Mark Shalaby, General Counsel, WIND Telecomunicazioni

 Read more about the shortlist here 


PLMJ Logo

Global strategic initiative of the year

Winner: Gowling WLG


Shortlisted:
BonelliErede
Garrigues
Herbert Smith Freehills - Alternative Legal Services
Miranda
SRS Advogados

Global network of the year

Winner: Multilaw

Shortlisted:

Globalaw
Interlaw
International Lawyers Network
Ius Laboris
L&E Global
Meritas
World Services Group

 

European managing partner of the year

Winner: Eugenija Sutkiene, Tark Grunte Sutkiene

Shortlisted:

Barry Devereux, McCann Fitzgerald
Bernardo Gutiérrez de la Roza, Ontier España
Gerard Endedijk, Rutgers & Posch
Juha Pekka Katainen, Krogerus
Per Magnusson, Magnusson
Zbigniew Drzewiecki, Drzewiecki Tomaszek & Partners

 

It is not possible to nominate yourself for this category.

CLICK HERE TO NOMINATE

Once again we are inviting nominations for firms which stand out as being fantastic referral partners. The winning firm will be one which has made extraordinary efforts to build and maintain a relationship with a peer overseas, either on one deal or over a prolonged period of time.

Previous winners:
2015 - Strelia

European law firm of the year

Winner: Niederer Kraft & Frey


Previous winners:

2016 - SORAINEN
2015 – A&L Goodbody
2014 – Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners
2012 – Noerr
2011 - Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
2010 - Salans
2009 - Garrigues